Peddicord Lillis Attorneys Obtain Favorable Ruling from Iowa Supreme Court Regarding Impact of Voluntary Quit on Permanent Disability Compensation.
[…] On appeal, Iowa Court of Appeals (in a 2-1 split decision) found the text of Iowa Code § 85.34(2)(v) to be ambiguous and affirmed the Commissioner and District Court based on controlling precedent that ambiguities in workers’ compensation law are to be interpreted in favor of the worker.
The Iowa Supreme Court granted the Employer and Insurance Carrier’s request for further review of the matter and found the plain language of Iowa Code § 85.34(2)(v), as amended, to be unambiguous. In applying section 85.34(2)(v) in a straightforward manner, the Iowa Supreme Court stated:
Under sentences 1 and 2, Dungan’s back injury would ordinarily be compensated according to the industrial method, based on “the reduction in the employee’s earning capacity caused by the disability.” Iowa Code § 85.34(2)(v). However, Dungan “return[ed] to work . . . for which [he] receive[d] or would receive the same or greater salary, wages, or earnings than [he] received at the time of the injury.” Id.